Kaufbeuren (city)
City · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 10,020
- Share of Germany
- 0.07%
- With a residence title for employment
- 430
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.9%
- Rank in the state
- 77 / 96
Foreign residents, 310,02031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUKAUFBEUREN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement3,695
- Permanent residence title2,140
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,240
- Application for a residence title pending1,070
- Family reasons925
- Employment430
- Special residence rights and national visas175
- Neither tolerated nor permitted150
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure130
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)35
- Education and training30
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 3,695 | 36.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,140 | 21.4% |
| Employment | 430 | 4.3% |
| Education and training | 30 | 0.3% |
| Family reasons | 925 | 9.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 1,240 | 12.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 175 | 1.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,070 | 10.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 35 | 0.3% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 130 | 1.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 150 | 1.5% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Kosovo
- EU free movement
- 3,695
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 9,835 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 450 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 90 |
| Births | 70 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 525 |
| Departures abroad | 265 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 65 |
| Deaths | 30 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 310 |
| Net migration from abroad | 210 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 10,020 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 450
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 265
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 210
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more