Frankenthal (Pfalz) (city)
City · Rhineland-Palatinate
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 11,765
- Share of Germany
- 0.08%
- With a residence title for employment
- 185
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +3.3%
- Rank in the state
- 24 / 36
Foreign residents, 311,76531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUFRANKENTHAL<PFALZ<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement5,560
- Permanent residence title2,125
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons1,570
- Application for a residence title pending950
- Family reasons845
- Neither tolerated nor permitted200
- Employment185
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure120
- Special residence rights and national visas100
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)80
- Education and training30
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 5,560 | 47.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,125 | 18.1% |
| Employment | 185 | 1.6% |
| Education and training | 30 | 0.3% |
| Family reasons | 845 | 7.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 1,570 | 13.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 100 | 0.8% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 950 | 8.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 80 | 0.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 120 | 1.0% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 200 | 1.7% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 5,560
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 11,390 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 580 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 220 |
| Births | 95 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 775 |
| Departures abroad | 330 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 250 |
| Deaths | 30 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 560 |
| Net migration from abroad | 220 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 11,765 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 580
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 330
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 220
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Ludwigshafen am Rhein (city)59,870
- Mainz (city)45,690
- Mainz-Bingen28,325
- Mayen-Koblenz25,755
- Neuwied24,705
- Westerwaldkreis24,375
- Trier-Saarburg24,340
- Bad Kreuznach24,070
- Kaiserslautern (city)23,940
- Trier (city)22,825
- Worms (city)20,895
- Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis20,700
- Koblenz (city)20,375
- Germersheim19,550
- Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm18,600
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more