Dillingen an der Donau
District · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 12,765
- Share of Germany
- 0.09%
- With a residence title for employment
- 405
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -1.3%
- Rank in the state
- 62 / 96
Foreign residents, 312,76531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUDILLINGEN<AN<DER<DONAU<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement5,130
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,265
- Permanent residence title2,245
- Family reasons1,155
- Neither tolerated nor permitted525
- Employment405
- Application for a residence title pending375
- Special residence rights and national visas325
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure195
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)115
- Education and training35
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 5,130 | 40.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,245 | 17.6% |
| Employment | 405 | 3.2% |
| Education and training | 35 | 0.3% |
| Family reasons | 1,155 | 9.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,265 | 17.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 325 | 2.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 375 | 2.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 115 | 0.9% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 195 | 1.5% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 525 | 4.1% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 5,130
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 12,935 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 610 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 195 |
| Births | 90 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 515 |
| Departures abroad | 500 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 160 |
| Deaths | 45 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 475 |
| Net migration from abroad | 145 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 12,765 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 610
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 500
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 145
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more