Deggendorf
District · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 18,540
- Share of Germany
- 0.13%
- With a residence title for employment
- 725
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -4.8%
- Rank in the state
- 33 / 96
Foreign residents, 318,54031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUDEGGENDORF<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement7,515
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,330
- Permanent residence title2,135
- Family reasons1,570
- Education and training1,375
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,155
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure800
- Employment725
- Application for a residence title pending470
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)240
- Special residence rights and national visas225
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 7,515 | 40.5% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,135 | 11.5% |
| Employment | 725 | 3.9% |
| Education and training | 1,375 | 7.4% |
| Family reasons | 1,570 | 8.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,330 | 12.6% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 225 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 470 | 2.5% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 240 | 1.3% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 800 | 4.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,155 | 6.2% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Romania
- EU free movement
- 7,515
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 19,465 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,045 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 305 |
| Births | 130 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,060 |
| Departures abroad | 910 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 935 |
| Deaths | 50 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 2,245 |
| Net migration from abroad | 505 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 18,540 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,045
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 910
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 505
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more