Bernkastel-Wittlich
District · Rhineland-Palatinate
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 15,605
- Share of Germany
- 0.11%
- With a residence title for employment
- 330
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.1%
- Rank in the state
- 17 / 36
Foreign residents, 315,60531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBERNKASTEL<WITTLICH<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement7,740
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,765
- Permanent residence title1,840
- Application for a residence title pending1,225
- Family reasons785
- Neither tolerated nor permitted335
- Employment330
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)200
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure190
- Education and training105
- Special residence rights and national visas85
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 7,740 | 49.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 1,840 | 11.8% |
| Employment | 330 | 2.1% |
| Education and training | 105 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 785 | 5.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,765 | 17.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 85 | 0.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,225 | 7.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 200 | 1.3% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 190 | 1.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 335 | 2.1% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Romania
- EU free movement
- 7,740
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 15,625 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 705 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 170 |
| Births | 50 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 490 |
| Departures abroad | 440 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 195 |
| Deaths | 35 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 660 |
| Net migration from abroad | 240 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 15,605 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 705
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 440
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 240
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Ludwigshafen am Rhein (city)59,870
- Mainz (city)45,690
- Mainz-Bingen28,325
- Mayen-Koblenz25,755
- Neuwied24,705
- Westerwaldkreis24,375
- Trier-Saarburg24,340
- Bad Kreuznach24,070
- Kaiserslautern (city)23,940
- Trier (city)22,825
- Worms (city)20,895
- Rhein-Pfalz-Kreis20,700
- Koblenz (city)20,375
- Germersheim19,550
- Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm18,600
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more