Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen
District · Bavaria
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 20,440
- Share of Germany
- 0.15%
- With a residence title for employment
- 630
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.9%
- Rank in the state
- 27 / 96
Foreign residents, 320,44031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBAD<TOLZ<WOLFRATSHAUSEN<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement10,655
- Permanent residence title2,630
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,485
- Application for a residence title pending1,775
- Family reasons935
- Employment630
- Neither tolerated nor permitted525
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure345
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)195
- Education and training135
- Special residence rights and national visas125
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 10,655 | 52.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,630 | 12.9% |
| Employment | 630 | 3.1% |
| Education and training | 135 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 935 | 4.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,485 | 12.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 125 | 0.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,775 | 8.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 195 | 1.0% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 345 | 1.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 525 | 2.6% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 10,655
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 20,630 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,145 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 260 |
| Births | 95 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,080 |
| Departures abroad | 640 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 550 |
| Deaths | 45 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 855 |
| Net migration from abroad | 215 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 20,440 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,145
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 640
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 215
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- München (city)538,785
- Nürnberg (city)157,115
- Augsburg (city)85,465
- München (district)81,785
- Fürstenfeldbruck45,270
- Freising42,680
- Ingolstadt (city)37,060
- Regensburg (city)36,205
- Rosenheim (district)34,105
- Neu-Ulm33,480
- Augsburg (district)33,355
- Erlangen (city)31,305
- Dachau31,240
- Fürth (city)30,140
- Ebersberg25,755
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more