VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Technical Writers in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH

Occupation in a metropolitan area · SOC 27-3042 · CBSA 14460

Occupation
Technical Writers (SOC 27-3042)
Metropolitan area
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
Applications FY2020–FY2026
179
Median offered wage
$103,500
Certified (last three years)
100.0%
Median wage$103,500certified LCAs FY2023–26
Year by year
Data as at 30 Jun 2026
OM<USATECHNICAL<WRITERS<IN<BOSTON<CAMBRIDGE<
2730422<144605<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8

Applications year by year

LCA and PERM applications for Technical Writers with a worksite in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metropolitan area, since FY2020.

Technical Writers in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH: applications by fiscal year

1835FY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026*
1835FY2020FY2022FY2024FY2026*
Data table
FY202028
FY202125
FY202235
FY202326
FY202428
FY202524
FY2026*13
Fiscal yearLCAPERM
FY2026*121
FY2025204
FY2024244
FY2023233
FY2022296
FY2021214
FY2020235

Employers

Largest sponsors of this occupation in this area.

Applications by employer
  1. The Mathworks, Inc.136
  2. EBSCO Publishing10
  3. Kayak Software Corporation9
  4. L&T Technology Services Limited8
  5. American Lending LLC.6
  6. Emc Corporation6
  7. ButcherBox OpCo, LLC6
  8. Amazon.com Services LLC6
  9. Bluebird Bio, Inc.6
  10. Air Worldwide Corp.6
  11. Wipro Limited5
  12. Revereit LLC5

Pay

Offered annual wages on certified labor condition applications, FY2023–FY2026.

Offered annual wage, 10th to 90th percentile (certified LCAs)

Median $103,500; middle half $87,838 to $125,000 · median prevailing wage $88,982 (marker) · 79 applications.

$80k$105k$130k$155k$180k
$80k$105k$130k$155k$180k
Prevailing wage level
  1. Level I14
  2. Level II28
  3. Level III11
  4. Level IV24
Job titles
  1. Technical Writer35
  2. Senior Technical Writer12
  3. Engineering Technical Writer10
  4. Product Designer6
  5. Principal Technical Writer6
  6. Ux/product Copywriter5
  7. Medical Writer4
  8. Patent Technical Advisor3

Across the United States

Nationwide, Technical Writers appears on 1,774 LCA and PERM applications since FY2020 from 699 employers in 112 metropolitan areas; Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH accounts for 10.09% of them, and its median offered wage is 8.1% above the national median of $95,784.

Applications nationwide, FY2020–FY2026
1,774
Metropolitan areas with filings
112
Employers nationwide
699
National median offered wage (certified LCAs, FY2023–FY2026)
$95,784
Share in Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH
10.09%
Metropolitan areas with the most applications for Technical Writers
  1. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ266
  2. San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA197
  3. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH179
  4. San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA161
  5. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA103
  6. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV85
  7. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA81
  8. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX47
  9. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN40
  10. Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD36