Wipro Limited
Employer · New Jersey, United States
- Employer address
- New Jersey, United States
- Applications on record
- 89,106
- FY2025 applications
- 2,791
- FY2026 to 30 June
- 1,889
- Programmes
- LCA · PERM
- Certified (last three years)
- 98.3%
- Median offered wage
- $91,270
- Most common occupation
- Computer Occupations, All Other
- H-1B dependent (as declared)
- Yes
VE<USAWIPRO<LIMITED<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< NJ891064<FY20087<FY2026Q32<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Applications year by year
Wipro Limited appears in 89,106 applications filed with the U.S. Department of Labor between fiscal 2008 and fiscal 2026 (to 30 June). In fiscal 2025 it filed 2,791.
Applications by fiscal year — Wipro Limited
Data table
| FY2008 | 969 |
| FY2009 | 274 |
| FY2010 | 3,111 |
| FY2011 | 3,051 |
| FY2012 | 7,294 |
| FY2013 | 6,786 |
| FY2014 | 8,386 |
| FY2015 | 12,320 |
| FY2016 | 11,454 |
| FY2017 | 5,359 |
| FY2018 | 6,308 |
| FY2019 | 4,814 |
| FY2020 | 2,685 |
| FY2021 | 3,269 |
| FY2022 | 2,518 |
| FY2023 | 3,275 |
| FY2024 | 2,553 |
| FY2025 | 2,791 |
| FY2026* | 1,889 |
| Fiscal year | LCA | PERM |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026* | 1,889 | 0 |
| FY2025 | 2,268 | 523 |
| FY2024 | 2,296 | 257 |
| FY2023 | 2,875 | 400 |
| FY2022 | 2,451 | 67 |
| FY2021 | 2,859 | 410 |
| FY2020 | 2,486 | 199 |
| FY2019 | 4,291 | 523 |
| FY2018 | 6,306 | 2 |
| FY2017 | 5,177 | 182 |
| FY2016 | 10,607 | 847 |
| FY2015 | 12,200 | 120 |
| FY2014 | 8,366 | 20 |
| FY2013 | 6,734 | 52 |
| FY2012 | 7,182 | 112 |
| FY2011 | 3,027 | 24 |
| FY2010 | 3,044 | 67 |
| FY2009 | 237 | 37 |
| FY2008 | 930 | 39 |
Where the jobs are
Worksite of each application as filed (first worksite where several are listed).
Wipro Limited: applications by worksite state
Data table
| State | Applications |
|---|---|
| CA | 13,368 |
| TX | 10,914 |
| NJ | 9,462 |
| MA | 5,533 |
| NY | 4,127 |
| IL | 3,588 |
| MN | 3,458 |
| OH | 3,396 |
| NC | 2,825 |
| VA | 2,643 |
| WA | 2,528 |
| PA | 2,504 |
| TN | 2,414 |
| MI | 2,283 |
| MO | 2,075 |
- California13,368
- Texas10,914
- New Jersey9,462
- Massachusetts5,533
- New York4,127
- Illinois3,588
- Minnesota3,458
- Ohio3,396
- North Carolina2,825
- Virginia2,643
- East Brunswick, NJ4,240
- San Jose, CA2,575
- Austin, TX2,544
- Irving, TX2,353
- Sunnyvale, CA2,276
- Houston, TX2,273
- New York City, NY2,013
- Richfield, MN1,509
- Richmond, VA1,473
- Redmond, WA1,437
What they hire for and pay
Occupations, job titles and offered wages as stated on the applications.
- Lead Engineer17,605
- Programmer Analyst12,769
- Project Manager7,387
- Consultant6,340
- Architect Level 24,915
- Business System Analyst4,431
- System Administrator3,767
- Test Engineer Level 23,685
Offered annual wage, FY2024–FY2026, 10th to 90th percentile
Median $91,270; middle half $86,400 to $109,616 · median prevailing wage $88,629 (marker) · 6,316 applications.
- Level I6
- Level II5,610
- Level III824
- Level IV13
Green card sponsorship (PERM)
Country of citizenship of the workers named in certified and pending PERM applications (countries with fewer than five applications are not shown).
- India3,249
- United States of America8
H-1B petitions decided by USCIS
Approvals and denials of Form I-129 petitions, by USCIS fiscal year. Linked by employer name, state and the last four digits of the tax ID.
Approved H-1B petitions (initial + continuing)
Data table
| FY2009 | 3,693 |
| FY2010 | 3,251 |
| FY2011 | 5,704 |
| FY2012 | 7,182 |
| FY2013 | 6,997 |
| FY2014 | 9,254 |
| FY2015 | 6,521 |
| FY2016 | 7,165 |
| FY2017 | 6,832 |
| FY2018 | 3,154 |
| FY2019 | 3,123 |
| FY2020 | 3,578 |
| FY2021 | 4,890 |
| FY2022 | 2,269 |
| FY2023 | 880 |
| Fiscal year | Initial approvals | Initial denials | Continuing approvals | Continuing denials |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2023 | 181 | 26 | 699 | 26 |
| FY2022 | 1,152 | 26 | 1,117 | 36 |
| FY2021 | 2,121 | 119 | 2,769 | 90 |
| FY2020 | 1,003 | 354 | 2,575 | 194 |
| FY2019 | 605 | 542 | 2,518 | 555 |
| FY2018 | 275 | 83 | 2,879 | 601 |
| FY2017 | 1,070 | 81 | 5,762 | 281 |
| FY2016 | 1,476 | 121 | 5,689 | 237 |
| FY2015 | 3,181 | 242 | 3,340 | 137 |
| FY2014 | 3,334 | 263 | 5,920 | 156 |
| FY2013 | 2,677 | 144 | 4,320 | 128 |
| FY2012 | 4,362 | 106 | 2,820 | 80 |
| FY2011 | 2,940 | 434 | 2,764 | 77 |
| FY2010 | 1,948 | 97 | 1,303 | 48 |
| FY2009 | 2,111 | 64 | 1,582 | 106 |
Law firms on the filings
Firms named as the employer's representative (firm names only).
- Cohen & Grigsby P.C.2,029
- Dentons Cohen & Grigsby P.C.1,129
- Simmons & Ungar LLP252
- Fakhoury Global Immigration, USA PC119
- Seyfarth Shaw LLP2
Among employers in New Jersey
Wipro Limited has 89,106 work visa applications on record (FY2008–FY2026), ranking #2 of 9,122 sponsoring employers in New Jersey and #9 of 168,030 in the United States; that is 7.30% of the applications filed by employers based in New Jersey.
- Rank in New Jersey
- 2 of 9,122
- Rank in the United States
- 9 of 168,030
- Share of New Jersey's applications
- 7.30%
- Employers in the same industry group (NAICS 541) in New Jersey
- 4,569
- Ernst & Young U.S. LLP107,853
- Wipro Limited89,106
- Larsen & Toubro Infotech Limited48,358
- Compunnel Software Group, Inc26,843
- L&T Technology Services Limited16,730
- Hexaware Technologies, Inc.16,089
- Satyam Computer Services Ltd13,600
- Mindtree Limited11,426
- Marlabs, Inc10,977
- Igate Technologies Inc.8,474
Same legal name in other countries
Records in other countries' official lists that carry exactly this legal name. They are linked, not merged: no shared official identifier shows that they are the same organisation, and a group's companies in different countries are often separate legal entities.
| Country | Record | Official list |
|---|---|---|
| United Kingdom | Wipro Limited | Register of licensed sponsors |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more