VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Ghana

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
56,032
Refusal rate, 2024
44.5%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.48%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate44.5%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<GHGHANA<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Ghana.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Netherlands14,4665,6758,39458.0%
France8,4425,0143,19837.9%
Germany8,1656,2621,86322.8%
Spain5,4593,3101,82933.5%
Switzerland4,8502,7562,09443.2%
Denmark4,1091,5152,41758.8%
Norway3,8331,7462,08754.4%
Italy2,5221,1871,32952.7%
Hungary2,3861,72366327.8%
Malta1,11843865358.4%
Czechia68226441861.3%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

28k56k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
28k56k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200919,596
201022,148
201124,286
201223,088
201325,798
201427,119
201526,398
201628,436
201731,806
201843,665
201948,873
202010,589
202113,853
202242,124
202345,421
202456,032
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202456,03244.5%
202345,42146.7%
202242,12443.6%
202113,85344.8%
202010,58945.8%
201948,87342.5%
201843,66541.5%
201731,80636.2%
201628,43635.2%
201526,39832.1%
201427,11930.6%
201325,79829.9%
201223,08826.9%
201124,28629.5%
201022,14829.1%
200919,59635.0%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Accra56,032
  • Accra