VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Côte d’Ivoire

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
77,385
Refusal rate, 2024
32.9%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.66%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate32.9%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<CICOTE<D<IVOIRE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Côte d’Ivoire.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France62,78640,62720,49632.6%
Spain4,2162,9061,21228.7%
Italy3,7932,0261,76746.6%
Belgium2,8401,79186830.6%
Germany1,5881,02354834.5%
Switzerland1,5451,01950532.7%
Portugal6174019515.4%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

39k77k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
39k77k200920122015201820212024
Data table
200914,545
201028,248
201123,453
201230,615
201332,842
201436,815
201541,716
201648,927
201756,354
201861,639
201963,578
202011,940
202124,521
202257,319
202371,414
202477,385
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202477,38532.9%
202371,41434.6%
202257,31927.9%
202124,52123.2%
202011,94038.6%
201963,57836.5%
201861,63930.8%
201756,35430.0%
201648,92727.1%
201541,71625.4%
201436,81526.4%
201332,84225.4%
201230,61525.1%
201123,45325.9%
201028,24822.6%
200914,54550.1%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Abidjan77,385
  • Abidjan