Zollernalbkreis
District · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 31,235
- Share of Germany
- 0.22%
- With a residence title for employment
- 575
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.6%
- Rank in the state
- 32 / 44
Foreign residents, 331,23531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUZOLLERNALBKREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement15,060
- Permanent residence title6,105
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons4,120
- Family reasons1,530
- Application for a residence title pending1,440
- Neither tolerated nor permitted965
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure665
- Employment575
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)310
- Special residence rights and national visas250
- Education and training220
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 15,060 | 48.2% |
| Permanent residence title | 6,105 | 19.5% |
| Employment | 575 | 1.8% |
| Education and training | 220 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 1,530 | 4.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 4,120 | 13.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 250 | 0.8% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,440 | 4.6% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 310 | 1.0% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 665 | 2.1% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 965 | 3.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 15,060
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 31,045 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,665 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 350 |
| Births | 200 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,245 |
| Departures abroad | 970 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 465 |
| Deaths | 125 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 945 |
| Net migration from abroad | 580 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 31,235 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,665
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 970
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 580
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more