Pforzheim (city)
City · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 43,070
- Share of Germany
- 0.31%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,255
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.0%
- Rank in the state
- 21 / 44
Foreign residents, 343,07031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUPFORZHEIM<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement19,160
- Permanent residence title8,160
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons6,320
- Family reasons2,790
- Application for a residence title pending2,380
- Employment1,255
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,070
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure610
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)500
- Education and training420
- Special residence rights and national visas380
- Exempt from the permit requirement25
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 19,160 | 44.5% |
| Permanent residence title | 8,160 | 18.9% |
| Employment | 1,255 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 420 | 1.0% |
| Family reasons | 2,790 | 6.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 6,320 | 14.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 380 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,380 | 5.5% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 500 | 1.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 610 | 1.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,070 | 2.5% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 25 | 0.1% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Romania
- EU free movement
- 19,160
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 42,635 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,645 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 615 |
| Births | 420 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,045 |
| Departures abroad | 995 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,025 |
| Deaths | 180 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,720 |
| Net migration from abroad | 240 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 43,070 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,645
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 995
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 240
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more