Oberhavel
District · Brandenburg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 15,100
- Share of Germany
- 0.11%
- With a residence title for employment
- 470
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +2.4%
- Rank in the state
- 6 / 17
Foreign residents, 315,10031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUOBERHAVEL<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement5,050
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons3,700
- Permanent residence title1,525
- Family reasons1,365
- Application for a residence title pending980
- Neither tolerated nor permitted600
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)580
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure480
- Employment470
- Education and training205
- Special residence rights and national visas140
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 5,050 | 33.4% |
| Permanent residence title | 1,525 | 10.1% |
| Employment | 470 | 3.1% |
| Education and training | 205 | 1.4% |
| Family reasons | 1,365 | 9.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 3,700 | 24.5% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 140 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 980 | 6.5% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 580 | 3.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 480 | 3.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 600 | 4.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 5,050
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 14,750 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,010 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 195 |
| Births | 155 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,065 |
| Departures abroad | 345 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 285 |
| Deaths | 30 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 755 |
| Net migration from abroad | 575 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 15,100 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,010
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 345
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 575
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Potsdam (city)25,995
- Cottbus and Spree-Neiße district20,950
- Teltow-Fläming15,870
- Oder-Spree15,460
- Potsdam-Mittelmark15,375
- Oberhavel15,100
- Dahme-Spreewald15,055
- Barnim14,775
- Havelland14,025
- Märkisch-Oderland11,410
- Frankfurt (Oder) (city)9,905
- Uckermark8,430
- Brandenburg an der Havel (city)7,165
- Ostprignitz-Ruppin6,860
- Oberspreewald-Lausitz6,760
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more