Havelland
District · Brandenburg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 14,025
- Share of Germany
- 0.10%
- With a residence title for employment
- 395
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.0%
- Rank in the state
- 9 / 17
Foreign residents, 314,02531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHAVELLAND<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement4,990
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons3,780
- Permanent residence title1,690
- Family reasons1,060
- Application for a residence title pending705
- Neither tolerated nor permitted415
- Employment395
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)370
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure340
- Special residence rights and national visas175
- Education and training95
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 4,990 | 35.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 1,690 | 12.0% |
| Employment | 395 | 2.8% |
| Education and training | 95 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 1,060 | 7.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 3,780 | 27.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 175 | 1.2% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 705 | 5.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 370 | 2.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 340 | 2.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 415 | 3.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Poland2,300
- Ukraine2,135
- Syria1,000
- Afghanistan920
- Romania670
- Largest nationality
- Poland
- EU free movement
- 4,990
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 14,020 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 755 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 190 |
| Births | 130 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 965 |
| Departures abroad | 480 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 375 |
| Deaths | 30 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 780 |
| Net migration from abroad | 90 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 14,025 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 755
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 480
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 90
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Potsdam (city)25,995
- Cottbus and Spree-Neiße district20,950
- Teltow-Fläming15,870
- Oder-Spree15,460
- Potsdam-Mittelmark15,375
- Oberhavel15,100
- Dahme-Spreewald15,055
- Barnim14,775
- Havelland14,025
- Märkisch-Oderland11,410
- Frankfurt (Oder) (city)9,905
- Uckermark8,430
- Brandenburg an der Havel (city)7,165
- Ostprignitz-Ruppin6,860
- Oberspreewald-Lausitz6,760
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more