Neckar-Odenwald-Kreis
District · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 19,150
- Share of Germany
- 0.14%
- With a residence title for employment
- 335
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.3%
- Rank in the state
- 40 / 44
Foreign residents, 319,15031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUNECKAR<ODENWALD<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement8,605
- Permanent residence title3,600
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,735
- Application for a residence title pending1,320
- Family reasons1,130
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure520
- Neither tolerated nor permitted460
- Employment335
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)235
- Education and training100
- Special residence rights and national visas100
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 8,605 | 44.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,600 | 18.8% |
| Employment | 335 | 1.7% |
| Education and training | 100 | 0.5% |
| Family reasons | 1,130 | 5.9% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,735 | 14.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 100 | 0.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,320 | 6.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 235 | 1.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 520 | 2.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 460 | 2.4% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Romania
- EU free movement
- 8,605
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 19,210 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 975 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 260 |
| Births | 75 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 715 |
| Departures abroad | 600 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 310 |
| Deaths | 80 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 770 |
| Net migration from abroad | 325 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 19,150 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 975
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 600
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 325
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more