Diepholz
District · Lower Saxony
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 25,910
- Share of Germany
- 0.18%
- With a residence title for employment
- 425
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.8%
- Rank in the state
- 13 / 45
Foreign residents, 325,91031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUDIEPHOLZ<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement10,485
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons6,625
- Permanent residence title3,405
- Family reasons1,645
- Application for a residence title pending845
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure840
- Neither tolerated nor permitted710
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)565
- Employment425
- Education and training205
- Special residence rights and national visas160
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 10,485 | 40.5% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,405 | 13.1% |
| Employment | 425 | 1.6% |
| Education and training | 205 | 0.8% |
| Family reasons | 1,645 | 6.3% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 6,625 | 25.6% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 160 | 0.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 845 | 3.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 565 | 2.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 840 | 3.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 710 | 2.7% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Poland
- EU free movement
- 10,485
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 26,120 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,505 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 440 |
| Births | 220 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,195 |
| Departures abroad | 930 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 470 |
| Deaths | 85 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,265 |
| Net migration from abroad | 545 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 25,910 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,505
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 930
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 545
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Region Hannover225,335
- Emsland52,315
- Göttingen42,385
- Osnabrück (district)40,995
- Braunschweig (city)36,735
- Hildesheim33,585
- Osnabrück (city)31,870
- Harburg29,810
- Cloppenburg26,690
- Grafschaft Bentheim26,530
- Stade26,315
- Wolfsburg (city)26,115
- Diepholz25,910
- Salzgitter (city)25,090
- Oldenburg (Oldenburg) (city)24,180
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more