Hildesheim
District · Lower Saxony
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 33,585
- Share of Germany
- 0.24%
- With a residence title for employment
- 805
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.6%
- Rank in the state
- 6 / 45
Foreign residents, 333,58531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHILDESHEIM<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement9,275
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons9,120
- Permanent residence title5,175
- Family reasons2,740
- Application for a residence title pending2,065
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,545
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,280
- Employment805
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)750
- Education and training595
- Special residence rights and national visas235
- Exempt from the permit requirement10
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 9,275 | 27.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 5,175 | 15.4% |
| Employment | 805 | 2.4% |
| Education and training | 595 | 1.8% |
| Family reasons | 2,740 | 8.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 9,120 | 27.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 235 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,065 | 6.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 750 | 2.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,545 | 4.6% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,280 | 3.8% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 10 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine4,115
- Türkiye3,485
- Syria3,360
- Poland2,160
- Iraq2,000
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 9,275
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 33,380 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,960 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 440 |
| Births | 235 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,675 |
| Departures abroad | 955 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 470 |
| Deaths | 120 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,245 |
| Net migration from abroad | 975 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 33,585 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,960
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 955
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 975
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Region Hannover225,335
- Emsland52,315
- Göttingen42,385
- Osnabrück (district)40,995
- Braunschweig (city)36,735
- Hildesheim33,585
- Osnabrück (city)31,870
- Harburg29,810
- Cloppenburg26,690
- Grafschaft Bentheim26,530
- Stade26,315
- Wolfsburg (city)26,115
- Diepholz25,910
- Salzgitter (city)25,090
- Oldenburg (Oldenburg) (city)24,180
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more