VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Hildesheim

District · Lower Saxony

Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
33,585
Share of Germany
0.24%
With a residence title for employment
805
Change on 31 Dec 2024
+0.6%
Rank in the state
6 / 45
Foreign residents, 333,58531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUHILDESHEIM<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0

Residence status

Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.

Foreign residents by residence status
  1. EU free movement9,275
  2. International law, humanitarian or political reasons9,120
  3. Permanent residence title5,175
  4. Family reasons2,740
  5. Application for a residence title pending2,065
  6. Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,545
  7. Neither tolerated nor permitted1,280
  8. Employment805
  9. Tolerated stay (Duldung)750
  10. Education and training595
  11. Special residence rights and national visas235
  12. Exempt from the permit requirement10
Residence statusResidentsShare
EU free movement9,27527.6%
Permanent residence title5,17515.4%
Employment8052.4%
Education and training5951.8%
Family reasons2,7408.2%
International law, humanitarian or political reasons9,12027.2%
Special residence rights and national visas2350.7%
Application for a residence title pending2,0656.1%
Tolerated stay (Duldung)7502.2%
Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,5454.6%
Neither tolerated nor permitted1,2803.8%
Exempt from the permit requirement100.0%

Nationalities

The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by nationality
  1. Ukraine4,115
  2. Türkiye3,485
  3. Syria3,360
  4. Poland2,160
  5. Iraq2,000
Largest nationality
Ukraine
EU free movement
9,275

Arrivals and departures in 2025

Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.

Measure2025
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202433,380
First arrivals from abroad1,960
Repeat arrivals from abroad440
Births235
Moves in from elsewhere in Germany1,675
Departures abroad955
Deregistrations abroad470
Deaths120
Moves to elsewhere in Germany1,245
Net migration from abroad975
Foreign residents, 31 Dec 202533,585
First arrivals from abroad, 2025
1,960
Departures abroad, 2025
955
Net migration from abroad, 2025
975

Districts and cities

Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.

Foreign residents by district
  1. Region Hannover225,335
  2. Emsland52,315
  3. Göttingen42,385
  4. Osnabrück (district)40,995
  5. Braunschweig (city)36,735
  6. Hildesheim33,585
  7. Osnabrück (city)31,870
  8. Harburg29,810
  9. Cloppenburg26,690
  10. Grafschaft Bentheim26,530
  11. Stade26,315
  12. Wolfsburg (city)26,115
  13. Diepholz25,910
  14. Salzgitter (city)25,090
  15. Oldenburg (Oldenburg) (city)24,180