Chemnitz (city)
City · Saxony
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 38,730
- Share of Germany
- 0.28%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,270
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -2.6%
- Rank in the state
- 3 / 13
Foreign residents, 338,73031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUCHEMNITZ<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons11,110
- EU free movement8,435
- Application for a residence title pending5,775
- Permanent residence title3,690
- Education and training2,270
- Neither tolerated nor permitted2,240
- Family reasons2,095
- Employment1,270
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,040
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)665
- Special residence rights and national visas140
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 8,435 | 21.8% |
| Permanent residence title | 3,690 | 9.5% |
| Employment | 1,270 | 3.3% |
| Education and training | 2,270 | 5.9% |
| Family reasons | 2,095 | 5.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 11,110 | 28.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 140 | 0.4% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 5,775 | 14.9% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 665 | 1.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,040 | 2.7% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 2,240 | 5.8% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine9,420
- Syria4,080
- Afghanistan2,140
- India2,070
- Romania1,685
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 8,435
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 39,770 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 3,450 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 465 |
| Births | 270 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 2,115 |
| Departures abroad | 1,225 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 1,605 |
| Deaths | 80 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 3,740 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,085 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 38,730 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 3,450
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,225
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,085
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Leipzig (city)95,300
- Dresden (city)74,850
- Chemnitz (city)38,730
- Zwickau22,565
- Görlitz19,970
- Mittelsachsen19,225
- Vogtlandkreis15,650
- Nordsachsen14,895
- Meißen14,710
- Leipzig (district)14,490
- Sächsische Schweiz-Osterzgebirge13,770
- Erzgebirgskreis13,460
- Bautzen13,435
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more