Celle
District · Lower Saxony
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 18,760
- Share of Germany
- 0.13%
- With a residence title for employment
- 425
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +0.6%
- Rank in the state
- 19 / 45
Foreign residents, 318,76031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUCELLE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement6,135
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons6,085
- Permanent residence title2,435
- Family reasons1,235
- Application for a residence title pending715
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure625
- Neither tolerated nor permitted470
- Employment425
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)315
- Special residence rights and national visas210
- Education and training110
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 6,135 | 32.7% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,435 | 13.0% |
| Employment | 425 | 2.3% |
| Education and training | 110 | 0.6% |
| Family reasons | 1,235 | 6.6% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 6,085 | 32.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 210 | 1.1% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 715 | 3.8% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 315 | 1.7% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 625 | 3.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 470 | 2.5% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Ukraine2,625
- Iraq2,070
- Poland1,840
- Syria1,625
- Türkiye1,360
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 6,135
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 18,655 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,015 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 235 |
| Births | 130 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 850 |
| Departures abroad | 455 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 405 |
| Deaths | 50 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 685 |
| Net migration from abroad | 390 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 18,760 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,015
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 455
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 390
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Region Hannover225,335
- Emsland52,315
- Göttingen42,385
- Osnabrück (district)40,995
- Braunschweig (city)36,735
- Hildesheim33,585
- Osnabrück (city)31,870
- Harburg29,810
- Cloppenburg26,690
- Grafschaft Bentheim26,530
- Stade26,315
- Wolfsburg (city)26,115
- Diepholz25,910
- Salzgitter (city)25,090
- Oldenburg (Oldenburg) (city)24,180
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more