Breisgau-Hochschwarzwald
District · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 40,190
- Share of Germany
- 0.29%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,960
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.5%
- Rank in the state
- 23 / 44
Foreign residents, 340,19031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBREISGAU<HOCHSCHWARZWALD<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement16,905
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons5,535
- Permanent residence title5,505
- Application for a residence title pending3,050
- Family reasons2,480
- Employment1,960
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,675
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,445
- Education and training735
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)595
- Special residence rights and national visas310
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 16,905 | 42.1% |
| Permanent residence title | 5,505 | 13.7% |
| Employment | 1,960 | 4.9% |
| Education and training | 735 | 1.8% |
| Family reasons | 2,480 | 6.2% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 5,535 | 13.8% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 310 | 0.8% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 3,050 | 7.6% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 595 | 1.5% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,445 | 3.6% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,675 | 4.2% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 16,905
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 40,410 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,140 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 500 |
| Births | 310 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,895 |
| Departures abroad | 1,045 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 420 |
| Deaths | 250 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,755 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,175 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 40,190 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,140
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,045
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,175
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more