Bodenseekreis
District · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 39,215
- Share of Germany
- 0.28%
- With a residence title for employment
- 1,140
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -0.4%
- Rank in the state
- 24 / 44
Foreign residents, 339,21531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBODENSEEKREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement16,035
- Permanent residence title8,065
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons5,475
- Family reasons2,525
- Application for a residence title pending2,465
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,305
- Employment1,140
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure900
- Education and training595
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)485
- Special residence rights and national visas225
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 16,035 | 40.9% |
| Permanent residence title | 8,065 | 20.6% |
| Employment | 1,140 | 2.9% |
| Education and training | 595 | 1.5% |
| Family reasons | 2,525 | 6.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 5,475 | 14.0% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 225 | 0.6% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 2,465 | 6.3% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 485 | 1.2% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 900 | 2.3% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,305 | 3.3% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 16,035
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 39,385 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 2,070 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 510 |
| Births | 210 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,210 |
| Departures abroad | 1,320 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 505 |
| Deaths | 145 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,325 |
| Net migration from abroad | 755 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 39,215 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 2,070
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,320
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 755
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more