Baden-Baden (city)
City · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 15,395
- Share of Germany
- 0.11%
- With a residence title for employment
- 435
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.6%
- Rank in the state
- 44 / 44
Foreign residents, 315,39531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBADEN<BADEN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement5,635
- Permanent residence title2,780
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons2,410
- Application for a residence title pending1,870
- Family reasons1,005
- Neither tolerated nor permitted705
- Employment435
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure215
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)150
- Special residence rights and national visas125
- Education and training65
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 5,635 | 36.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 2,780 | 18.1% |
| Employment | 435 | 2.8% |
| Education and training | 65 | 0.4% |
| Family reasons | 1,005 | 6.5% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 2,410 | 15.7% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 125 | 0.8% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,870 | 12.1% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 150 | 1.0% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 215 | 1.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 705 | 4.6% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 5,635
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 15,155 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 570 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 120 |
| Births | 80 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 600 |
| Departures abroad | 205 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 170 |
| Deaths | 45 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 600 |
| Net migration from abroad | 315 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 15,395 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 570
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 205
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 315
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more