Alb-Donau-Kreis
District · Baden-Württemberg
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 34,915
- Share of Germany
- 0.25%
- With a residence title for employment
- 805
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.3%
- Rank in the state
- 26 / 44
Foreign residents, 334,91531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUALB<DONAU<KREIS<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement15,830
- Permanent residence title7,150
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons3,580
- Application for a residence title pending3,010
- Family reasons1,775
- Neither tolerated nor permitted1,130
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure840
- Employment805
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)370
- Special residence rights and national visas230
- Education and training190
- Exempt from the permit requirement5
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 15,830 | 45.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 7,150 | 20.5% |
| Employment | 805 | 2.3% |
| Education and training | 190 | 0.5% |
| Family reasons | 1,775 | 5.1% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 3,580 | 10.3% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 230 | 0.7% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 3,010 | 8.6% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 370 | 1.1% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 840 | 2.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 1,130 | 3.2% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 5 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 15,830
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 34,480 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,660 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 355 |
| Births | 245 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 1,385 |
| Departures abroad | 860 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 340 |
| Deaths | 120 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,610 |
| Net migration from abroad | 815 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 34,915 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,660
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 860
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 815
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Stuttgart (city)173,810
- Ludwigsburg118,840
- Esslingen114,490
- Mannheim (city)97,735
- Böblingen88,515
- Rhein-Neckar-Kreis88,190
- Rems-Murr-Kreis84,920
- Karlsruhe (district)77,705
- Ortenaukreis73,665
- Karlsruhe (city)69,075
- Heilbronn (district)65,465
- Reutlingen56,240
- Konstanz55,875
- Göppingen53,175
- Lörrach48,135
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more