University of the Incarnate Word
College or university · San Antonio, Texas
- Location
- San Antonio, Texas
- U.S. nonresident students, fall 2023
- 356
- Share of all students
- 4.9%
- Undergraduate / graduate
- 194 / 162
- Change since fall 2015
- -32.7%
SC<USAUNIVERSITY<OF<THE<INCARNATE<WORD<<<<<< 2256270<NR3568<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
International students, fall by fall
Students enrolled for credit who are in the United States on a visa or temporary basis (IPEDS "U.S. nonresident").
U.S. nonresident students
Data table
| 2015 | 529 |
| 2016 | 542 |
| 2017 | 460 |
| 2018 | 376 |
| 2019 | 341 |
| 2020 | 248 |
| 2021 | 304 |
| 2022 | 369 |
| 2023 | 356 |
| Fall | All students | U.S. nonresident | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 7,251 | 356 | 4.9% |
| 2022 | 7,305 | 369 | 5.1% |
| 2021 | 7,508 | 304 | 4.0% |
| 2020 | 7,917 | 248 | 3.1% |
| 2019 | 8,175 | 341 | 4.2% |
| 2018 | 8,263 | 376 | 4.6% |
| 2017 | 8,603 | 460 | 5.3% |
| 2016 | 8,906 | 542 | 6.1% |
| 2015 | 8,666 | 529 | 6.1% |
Undergraduate and graduate
Fall 2023.
- Undergraduate194
- Graduate162
- Rank in Texas by international students
- 36 of 163
- Share of Texas's international students
- 0.5%
- Share of all U.S. international students
- 0.03%
Certified to enrol F-1 and M-1 students
Campuses on the SEVP certified school list.
| Campus | City | F-1 | M-1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Northeast Center | San Antonio | Yes | No |
| Northwest Center | San Antonio | Yes | No |
| UIW Corpus Christi Center | Corpus Christi | Yes | No |
| UIW Debbie and Naty Saidoff Center | San Antonio | Yes | No |
| UIW Rosenberg School of Optometry | San Antonio | Yes | No |
| UIW School of Osteopathic Medicine | San Antonio | Yes | No |
| University of the Incarnate Word | San Antonio | Yes | No |
How this school compares
University of the Incarnate Word reports 356 U.S. nonresident students in fall 2023, 4.9% of its enrolment, against 5.0% across Texas's colleges and 5.7% nationwide.
- Share of students from abroad, this school
- 4.9%
- Share across Texas
- 5.0%
- Share across the United States
- 5.7%
- Change since fall 2015, this school
- -32.7%
- Change since fall 2015, Texas
- +4.1%
Sponsored jobs in San Antonio
Employers in San Antonio filed 11,628 H-1B and E-3 labor condition applications since FY2022 for 3,221 job titles, at a median offered wage of $94,578.
- Applications since FY2022
- 11,628
- Employers filing
- 2,197
- Median offered wage
- $94,578
- Software Developer600
- Architect479
- Software Engineer377
- Programmer Analyst - II254
- Assistant Professor138
- Data Engineer133
- Application Developer126
- Senior Software Engineer122
- Technical Lead96
- Senior Technical Lead93
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more