New York Institute of Technology
College or university · Old Westbury, New York
- Location
- Old Westbury, New York
- U.S. nonresident students, fall 2023
- 1,120
- Share of all students
- 16.6%
- Undergraduate / graduate
- 284 / 836
- Change since fall 2015
- -55.7%
SC<USANEW<YORK<INSTITUTE<OF<TECHNOLOGY<<<<<< 1940916<NR11206<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<4
International students, fall by fall
Students enrolled for credit who are in the United States on a visa or temporary basis (IPEDS "U.S. nonresident").
U.S. nonresident students
Data table
| 2015 | 2,531 |
| 2016 | 2,123 |
| 2017 | 1,764 |
| 2018 | 1,422 |
| 2019 | 1,228 |
| 2020 | 835 |
| 2021 | 713 |
| 2022 | 1,020 |
| 2023 | 1,120 |
| Fall | All students | U.S. nonresident | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 6,757 | 1,120 | 16.6% |
| 2022 | 6,906 | 1,020 | 14.8% |
| 2021 | 6,696 | 713 | 10.6% |
| 2020 | 6,851 | 835 | 12.2% |
| 2019 | 7,230 | 1,228 | 17.0% |
| 2018 | 7,173 | 1,422 | 19.8% |
| 2017 | 7,403 | 1,764 | 23.8% |
| 2016 | 7,628 | 2,123 | 27.8% |
| 2015 | 8,064 | 2,531 | 31.4% |
Undergraduate and graduate
Fall 2023.
- Undergraduate284
- Graduate836
- Rank in New York by international students
- 23 of 218
- Share of New York's international students
- 1.0%
- Share of all U.S. international students
- 0.11%
Certified to enrol F-1 and M-1 students
Campuses on the SEVP certified school list.
| Campus | City | F-1 | M-1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NYIT - Manhattan Campus | New York | Yes | No |
| Old Westbury Campus | Old Westbury | Yes | No |
| United Federation of Teachers (UFT) | New York | Yes | No |
How this school compares
New York Institute of Technology reports 1,120 U.S. nonresident students in fall 2023, 16.6% of its enrolment, against 10.5% across New York's colleges and 5.7% nationwide.
- Share of students from abroad, this school
- 16.6%
- Share across New York
- 10.5%
- Share across the United States
- 5.7%
- Change since fall 2015, this school
- -55.7%
- Change since fall 2015, New York
- +11.8%
Sponsored jobs in Old Westbury
Employers in Old Westbury filed 38 H-1B and E-3 labor condition applications since FY2022 for 26 job titles, at a median offered wage of $105,000.
- Applications since FY2022
- 38
- Employers filing
- 5
- Median offered wage
- $105,000
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more