General Employment Policy
Admission scheme · Hong Kong
- Applications approved, 2025
- 31,278
- Change on a year earlier
- -10.8%
- Largest sector
- Others
- Its share
- 48.5%
Approved31,2782025
Year by year
Data as at 2025
HK<HKGGENERAL<EMPLOYMENT<POLICY<<<<<<<<<<<<< SCHEME7<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6
Applications approved by year
Professionals from outside the Chinese Mainland admitted to work for an employer in Hong Kong under the General Employment Policy.
Applications approved
Data table
| 2016 | 35,997 |
| 2017 | 39,952 |
| 2018 | 41,592 |
| 2019 | 41,289 |
| 2020 | 14,617 |
| 2021 | 13,821 |
| 2022 | 13,495 |
| 2023 | 26,270 |
| 2024 | 35,058 |
| 2025 | 31,278 |
- Approved, 2025
- 31,278
- Change on a year earlier
- -10.8%
- Highest year
- 2018 (41,592)
By industry sector
Applications approved by sector of the employing organisation, 2016–2025.
- Others15,164
- Recreation and sports4,517
- Arts/culture3,364
- Academic research and education2,670
- Financial services2,343
- Commerce and trade1,499
- Engineering and construction1,180
- Information technology416
- Legal services125
| Year | Academic research and education | Arts/culture | Commerce and trade | Engineering and construction | Financial services | Information technology | Legal services | Recreation and sports | Others | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2,670 | 3,364 | 1,499 | 1,180 | 2,343 | 416 | 125 | 4,517 | 15,164 | 31,278 |
| 2024 | 2,551 | 2,672 | 1,811 | 1,432 | 2,005 | 316 | 120 | 1,869 | 22,282 | 35,058 |
| 2023 | 2,770 | 2,748 | 2,440 | 1,559 | 2,001 | 576 | 168 | 1,451 | 12,557 | 26,270 |
| 2022 | 2,124 | 235 | 1,530 | 1,241 | 2,458 | 540 | 143 | 882 | 4,342 | 13,495 |
| 2021 | 1,928 | 133 | 2,088 | 1,433 | 2,569 | 585 | 181 | 982 | 3,922 | 13,821 |
| 2020 | 2,158 | 556 | 2,325 | 1,085 | 2,448 | 652 | 174 | 1,189 | 4,030 | 14,617 |
| 2019 | 4,670 | 5,417 | 5,834 | 1,567 | 4,719 | 1,655 | 486 | 6,534 | 10,407 | 41,289 |
| 2018 | 4,961 | 3,439 | 7,511 | 1,187 | 5,057 | 1,381 | 464 | 5,180 | 12,412 | 41,592 |
| 2017 | 4,766 | 3,171 | 3,445 | 1,631 | 4,441 | 1,323 | 436 | 5,292 | 15,447 | 39,952 |
| 2016 | 4,469 | 4,436 | 3,921 | 1,870 | 4,148 | 1,682 | 493 | 5,605 | 9,373 | 35,997 |
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more