VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Zimbabwe

Schengen consulate statistics

Applications, 2024
8,288
Refusal rate, 2024
15.9%
Share of all Schengen applications
0.07%
Consulate cities
1
Refusal rate15.9%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SV<ZWZIMBABWE<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

By Schengen state, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications at each Schengen state's consulates in Zimbabwe.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
France2,1991,82437517.1%
Spain1,6601,36920212.2%
Germany1,4261,17424217.0%
Italy1,2441,219211.7%
Netherlands1,19772943536.3%
Greece2862533110.8%
Portugal276234145.1%
Switzerland000—

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in the country.

Applications

4,1448,2882009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
4,1448,288200920122015201820212024
Data table
20093,946
20104,380
20114,978
20123,976
20134,527
20145,431
20155,945
20166,633
20176,987
20187,522
20197,213
20201,265
2021982
20226,017
20237,856
20248,288
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
20248,28815.9%
20237,85610.8%
20226,0178.1%
20219829.8%
20201,26517.2%
20197,21311.0%
20187,5226.0%
20176,98710.7%
20166,63310.8%
20155,9452.6%
20145,4313.1%
20134,5272.5%
20123,9761.4%
20114,9782.4%
20104,3802.0%
20093,9463.1%

Consulate cities

Applications by city, 2024
  1. Harare8,288
  • Harare