VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Schengen visas in Jerusalem

Consulate city · Israel

Country
Israel
Applications, 2024
20,808
Refusal rate
18.7%
Share of applications in Israel
72.5%
Schengen states with a consulate here
6
Refusal rate18.7%2024
Year by year
Data as at 2024
SC<ILJERUSALEM<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
20244<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<6

Consulates in Jerusalem, 2024

Short-stay (C) visa applications by Schengen state.

Schengen stateApplicationsIssuedNot issuedRefusal rate
Spain11,8837,7271,98916.7%
France3,4382,76752515.3%
Italy2,8621,92777727.1%
Greece1,7441,22531718.2%
Belgium61939320433.0%
Sweden2621817026.7%

Year by year

All Schengen consulates in Jerusalem.

Applications

10k21k2009201020112012201320142015201620172018201920202021202220232024
10k21k200920122015201820212024
Data table
20094,784
20106,868
20117,501
20128,093
20139,091
20149,331
201511,976
201611,973
201713,979
201815,992
201916,106
20202,218
20214,921
202218,012
202320,601
202420,808
YearApplicationsRefusal rate
202420,80818.7%
202320,60114.3%
202218,01212.7%
20214,92111.6%
20202,21820.2%
201916,10613.7%
201815,99211.7%
201713,9796.8%
201611,9737.2%
201511,9767.5%
20149,33110.2%
20139,0919.3%
20128,0938.0%
20117,5017.6%
20106,8689.2%
20094,78417.6%

Elsewhere in Israel

Applications by city (latest year)
  1. Tel Aviv7,902
  2. Haifa1