Schwerin (city)
City · Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 13,220
- Share of Germany
- 0.09%
- With a residence title for employment
- 485
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +3.2%
- Rank in the state
- 7 / 8
Foreign residents, 313,22031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUSCHWERIN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons5,580
- EU free movement1,885
- Application for a residence title pending1,415
- Permanent residence title1,305
- Family reasons795
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure685
- Neither tolerated nor permitted585
- Employment485
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)235
- Special residence rights and national visas125
- Education and training120
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 1,885 | 14.3% |
| Permanent residence title | 1,305 | 9.9% |
| Employment | 485 | 3.7% |
| Education and training | 120 | 0.9% |
| Family reasons | 795 | 6.0% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 5,580 | 42.2% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 125 | 0.9% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 1,415 | 10.7% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 235 | 1.8% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 685 | 5.2% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 585 | 4.4% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Largest nationality
- Ukraine
- EU free movement
- 1,885
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 12,810 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,630 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 160 |
| Births | 125 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 780 |
| Departures abroad | 385 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 300 |
| Deaths | 50 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,110 |
| Net migration from abroad | 1,105 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 13,220 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,630
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 385
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 1,105
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Rostock (city)21,025
- Vorpommern-Rügen17,545
- Vorpommern-Greifswald17,420
- Ludwigslust-Parchim17,400
- Mecklenburgische Seenplatte15,085
- Rostock (district)13,935
- Schwerin (city)13,220
- Nordwestmecklenburg10,080
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more