Bremen (city)
City · Bremen
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 135,805
- Share of Germany
- 0.97%
- With a residence title for employment
- 4,265
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- +1.3%
- Rank in the state
- 1 / 2
Foreign residents, 3135,80531 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUBREMEN<CITY<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- Permanent residence title31,835
- EU free movement30,690
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons30,500
- Family reasons18,765
- Education and training5,715
- Employment4,265
- Neither tolerated nor permitted3,915
- Application for a residence title pending3,325
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)3,080
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure1,935
- Special residence rights and national visas1,745
- Exempt from the permit requirement30
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 30,690 | 22.6% |
| Permanent residence title | 31,835 | 23.4% |
| Employment | 4,265 | 3.1% |
| Education and training | 5,715 | 4.2% |
| Family reasons | 18,765 | 13.8% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 30,500 | 22.5% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 1,745 | 1.3% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 3,325 | 2.4% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 3,080 | 2.3% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 1,935 | 1.4% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 3,915 | 2.9% |
| Exempt from the permit requirement | 30 | 0.0% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Türkiye20,700
- Syria14,620
- Ukraine12,410
- Bulgaria6,750
- Poland6,585
- Largest nationality
- Türkiye
- EU free movement
- 30,690
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 134,015 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 7,585 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 1,580 |
| Births | 1,640 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 4,045 |
| Departures abroad | 1,425 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 2,840 |
| Deaths | 490 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 3,535 |
| Net migration from abroad | 4,900 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 135,805 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 7,585
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 1,425
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 4,900
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Bremen (city)135,805
- Bremerhaven (city)28,330
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more