Republic of the Congo → France
Migration corridor · visas, permits and flows
- From
- Republic of the Congo
- To
- France
- Inflow, 2023 (OECD)
- 2,075
- Change since 2018
- -0.9%
- Share of all arrivals in France, 2023
- 0.80%
CR<FRREPUBLIC<OF<THE<CONGO<FRANCE<<<<<<<<<<< CG2<FR6<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8
Migration from the Republic of the Congo to France
Inflows of nationals of the Republic of the Congo recorded by France; stock of nationals of the Republic of the Congo living there; and acquisitions of France's nationality (OECD).
Inflows by year
Data table
| 2000 | 1,752 |
| 2001 | 2,282 |
| 2002 | 3,278 |
| 2003 | 3,756 |
| 2004 | 4,138 |
| 2005 | 4,085 |
| 2006 | 2,892 |
| 2007 | 2,478 |
| 2008 | 2,211 |
| 2009 | 2,321 |
| 2010 | 2,229 |
| 2011 | 2,146 |
| 2012 | 2,194 |
| 2013 | 2,251 |
| 2014 | 2,085 |
| 2015 | 2,015 |
| 2016 | 1,967 |
| 2017 | 2,068 |
| 2018 | 2,093 |
| 2019 | 2,097 |
| 2020 | 1,776 |
| 2021 | 2,191 |
| 2022 | 1,986 |
| 2023 | 2,075 |
| Year | Inflow | Stock | Acquired nationality |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2,075 | — | 2,678 |
| 2022 | 1,986 | — | 3,687 |
| 2021 | 2,191 | 75,960 | 4,282 |
| 2020 | 1,776 | 75,223 | 2,248 |
| 2019 | 2,097 | 66,942 | 2,994 |
| 2018 | 2,093 | 68,638 | 2,935 |
| 2017 | 2,068 | 66,044 | 2,967 |
| 2016 | 1,967 | 64,287 | 2,181 |
| 2015 | 2,015 | 61,653 | 2,089 |
| 2014 | 2,085 | — | 1,797 |
| 2013 | 2,251 | — | 1,808 |
| 2012 | 2,194 | — | 1,326 |
| 2011 | 2,146 | — | 2,018 |
| 2010 | 2,229 | 49,963 | 3,417 |
Migrant population
People born in the Republic of the Congo who live in France: mid-year estimates of the international migrant stock (UN DESA).
Migrant population by year
Data table
| 1990 | 21,122 |
| 1995 | 31,833 |
| 2000 | 46,017 |
| 2005 | 58,914 |
| 2010 | 67,995 |
| 2015 | 78,314 |
| 2020 | 87,925 |
| 2024 | 94,890 |
- Estimate, 2024
- 94,890
- Share of all international migrants in the destination, 2024
- 1.0%
- Rank among countries of birth, 2024
- 25
- Counted by
- country of birth, refugees added
France's consulates in the Republic of the Congo
Short-stay Schengen (C) visa applications at France's consulates located in the Republic of the Congo.
| Year | Applications | Issued | Not issued | Refusal rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24,291 | 14,215 | 10,455 | 43.0% |
| 2023 | 20,731 | 12,725 | 6,935 | 33.5% |
| 2022 | 15,357 | 10,050 | 4,980 | 32.4% |
| 2021 | 5,599 | 4,122 | 1,304 | 23.3% |
| 2020 | 3,632 | 2,341 | 1,334 | 36.7% |
| 2019 | 14,580 | 9,489 | 4,649 | 31.9% |
| 2018 | 13,404 | 9,149 | 4,019 | 30.0% |
| 2017 | 12,865 | 9,066 | 3,643 | 28.3% |
| 2016 | 13,274 | 9,419 | 3,575 | 26.9% |
| 2015 | 14,363 | 10,436 | 3,504 | 24.4% |
| 2014 | 13,231 | 10,064 | 3,165 | 23.9% |
| 2013 | 12,232 | 9,019 | 3,196 | 26.1% |
| 2012 | 11,201 | 8,138 | 3,063 | 27.3% |
| 2011 | 10,914 | 8,003 | 2,911 | 26.7% |
| 2010 | 9,933 | 7,645 | 2,307 | 23.2% |
| 2009 | 3,371 | 559 | 2,847 | 84.5% |
Applications by year
Data table
| 2009 | 3,371 |
| 2010 | 9,933 |
| 2011 | 10,914 |
| 2012 | 11,201 |
| 2013 | 12,232 |
| 2014 | 13,231 |
| 2015 | 14,363 |
| 2016 | 13,274 |
| 2017 | 12,865 |
| 2018 | 13,404 |
| 2019 | 14,580 |
| 2020 | 3,632 |
| 2021 | 5,599 |
| 2022 | 15,357 |
| 2023 | 20,731 |
| 2024 | 24,291 |
Residence permits in France
First residence permits issued by France to citizens of the Republic of the Congo (Eurostat).
- Education1,760
- Family972
- Other reasons920
- Work121
| Year | First permits | EU Blue Cards | Citizenships acquired | Students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3,773 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2024 | 4,492 | 3 | 2,535 | 5,456 |
| 2023 | 4,599 | 2 | 2,678 | 4,742 |
| 2022 | 4,525 | 2 | 3,687 | 4,087 |
| 2021 | 4,876 | 0 | 4,282 | 3,966 |
| 2020 | 3,295 | 0 | 2,248 | 3,441 |
| 2019 | 3,251 | 3 | 2,994 | 3,214 |
| 2018 | 2,888 | 0 | 2,935 | 2,773 |
| 2017 | 2,722 | 2 | 2,967 | 2,815 |
| 2016 | 2,504 | 2 | 2,181 | 2,391 |
| 2015 | 2,457 | 1 | 2,089 | 2,156 |
| 2014 | 2,455 | 0 | 2,335 | 2,067 |
| 2013 | 2,434 | 1 | 1,808 | 2,085 |
| 2012 | 2,401 | 0 | 1,326 | 0 |
| 2011 | 2,511 | 0 | 2,018 | 0 |
| 2010 | 2,660 | 0 | 3,417 | 0 |
- Other paid activities110
- Researchers9
- EU Blue Card2
- Valid residence permits, 31 Dec 2025
- 56,097
- Long-term residence permits issued, 2025
- 448
- Changed status into work, 2025
- 790
- Intra-corporate transferee permits, 2025
- 6
- Seasonal work authorisations, 2024
- 1
Embassy and consulates
Missions of France in the Republic of the Congo, as recorded in Wikidata. Details change; the mission's official website is authoritative.
| Mission | City | Official website |
|---|---|---|
| Embassy | Brazzaville | cg.ambafrance.org |
| Consulate-general | Pointe-Noire | pointe-noire.consulfrance.org |
Compared with other corridors
Nationalities with the most arrivals in France, 2023; the Republic of the Congo ranks 32.
- Algeria20,762
- Morocco17,703
- Tunisia14,656
- Afghanistan10,974
- Italy10,113
- Spain9,628
- Côte d’Ivoire7,945
- Belgium7,813
- Portugal7,426
- Germany7,105
- Türkiye6,780
- Romania6,667
- United States670
- Italy357
- Germany261
- Canada250
- Türkiye131
- Belgium89
- Japan41
- Netherlands29
- Sweden26
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more