VISA ATLASWork visas & talent mobility

Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center

Employer · Pennsylvania, United States

Employer address
Pennsylvania, United States
Applications on record
49
FY2025 applications
20
FY2026 to 30 June
15
Programmes
LCA
Certified (last three years)
100.0%
Median offered wage
$70,064
Most common occupation
General Internal Medicine Physicians
H-1B dependent (as declared)
No
Certified100.0%of decided applications, last three years
Year by year
Data as at 30 Jun 2026
VE<USAGEISINGER<WYOMING<VALLEY<MEDICAL<CENTE
PA492<FY20227<FY2026Q32<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<8

Applications year by year

Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center appears in 49 applications filed with the U.S. Department of Labor between fiscal 2022 and fiscal 2026 (to 30 June). In fiscal 2025 it filed 20.

Applications by fiscal year — Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center

1020FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026*
1020FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026*
Data table
FY20224
FY20234
FY20246
FY202520
FY2026*15
Fiscal yearLCA
FY2026*15
FY202520
FY20246
FY20234
FY20224

Where the jobs are

Worksite of each application as filed (first worksite where several are listed).

Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center: applications by worksite state

49+49+49+49+49+
49+49+49+49+49+
Data table
StateApplications
PA49
Worksite states
  1. Pennsylvania49
Worksite cities
  1. Wilkes-Barre, PA38
  2. Danville, PA6
  3. Scranton, PA2
  4. Lewistown, PA1

What they hire for and pay

Occupations, job titles and offered wages as stated on the applications.

Occupations (SOC 2018)
  1. General Internal Medicine Physicians27
  2. Physicians, All Other10
  3. Medical and Clinical Laboratory Technologists5
  4. Psychiatrists4
  5. Neurologists2
  6. Family Medicine Physicians1
Job titles on labor condition applications
  1. Medical Laboratory Scientist5
  2. Medical Resident (PGY1-3), Internal Medicine4
  3. Medical Resident (PGY 1-3), Neurology4
  4. Medical Resident (PGY3), Internal Medicine4
  5. Medical Resident (PGY2-3), Internal Medicine3
  6. Medical Resident (PGY 2-4), Neurology3
  7. Medical Resident (PGY 3) Internal Medicine3
  8. Medical Resident, Family Medicine (PGY 1-3)2

Offered annual wage, FY2024–FY2026, 10th to 90th percentile

Median $70,064; middle half $65,603 to $71,722 · median prevailing wage $63,918 (marker) · 41 applications.

$60k$65k$70k$75k$80k
$60k$65k$70k$75k$80k
Prevailing wage level
  1. Level I41

H-1B petitions decided by USCIS

Approvals and denials of Form I-129 petitions, by USCIS fiscal year. Linked by employer name, state and the last four digits of the tax ID.

Approved H-1B petitions (initial + continuing)

48FY2022
48FY2022
Data table
FY20228
Fiscal yearInitial approvalsInitial denialsContinuing approvalsContinuing denials
FY20226020

Law firms on the filings

Firms named as the employer's representative (firm names only).

Among employers in Pennsylvania

Geisinger Wyoming Valley Medical Center has 49 work visa applications on record (FY2022–FY2026), ranking #736 of 4,832 sponsoring employers in Pennsylvania and #21,417 of 168,030 in the United States; that is 0.01% of the applications filed by employers based in Pennsylvania.

Rank in Pennsylvania
736 of 4,832
Rank in the United States
21,417 of 168,030
Share of Pennsylvania's applications
0.01%
Employers in the same industry group (NAICS 622) in Pennsylvania
197
Largest sponsoring employers in Pennsylvania
  1. Deloitte Consulting LLP109,385
  2. Deloitte & Touche LLP27,694
  3. Deloitte Tax LLP10,343
  4. Comcast Cable Communications, LLC9,654
  5. Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania7,420
  6. SAP America, Inc.7,327
  7. Mastech, Inc., A Mastech Holdings, Inc. Company6,875
  8. Epam Systems, Inc6,449
  9. University of Pittsburgh5,718
  10. Mastech Digital Technologies, Inc.5,386