Emc Corporation
Employer · Massachusetts, United States
- Employer address
- Massachusetts, United States
- Applications on record
- 6,787
- FY2025 applications
- 0
- FY2026 to 30 June
- 0
- Programmes
- LCA · PERM
- Median offered wage
- $90,000
- Most common occupation
- Software Developers
VE<USAEMC<CORPORATION<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< MA67870<FY20087<FY2026Q32<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<2
Applications year by year
Emc Corporation appears in 6,787 applications filed with the U.S. Department of Labor between fiscal 2008 and fiscal 2026 (to 30 June).
Applications by fiscal year — Emc Corporation
Data table
| FY2008 | 474 |
| FY2009 | 408 |
| FY2010 | 428 |
| FY2011 | 631 |
| FY2012 | 712 |
| FY2013 | 768 |
| FY2014 | 948 |
| FY2015 | 1,132 |
| FY2016 | 1,092 |
| FY2017 | 173 |
| FY2018 | 7 |
| FY2019 | 13 |
| FY2020 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 1 |
| FY2023 | 0 |
| FY2024 | 0 |
| FY2025 | 0 |
| FY2026* | 0 |
| Fiscal year | LCA | PERM |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026* | 0 | 0 |
| FY2025 | 0 | 0 |
| FY2024 | 0 | 0 |
| FY2023 | 0 | 0 |
| FY2022 | 1 | 0 |
| FY2021 | 0 | 0 |
| FY2020 | 0 | 0 |
| FY2019 | 13 | 0 |
| FY2018 | 7 | 0 |
| FY2017 | 173 | 0 |
| FY2016 | 823 | 269 |
| FY2015 | 930 | 202 |
| FY2014 | 836 | 112 |
| FY2013 | 680 | 88 |
| FY2012 | 625 | 87 |
| FY2011 | 573 | 58 |
| FY2010 | 409 | 19 |
| FY2009 | 375 | 33 |
| FY2008 | 420 | 54 |
Where the jobs are
Worksite of each application as filed (first worksite where several are listed).
Emc Corporation: applications by worksite state
Data table
| State | Applications |
|---|---|
| MA | 2,563 |
| CA | 1,954 |
| WA | 338 |
| NC | 332 |
| NY | 298 |
| NJ | 284 |
| TX | 200 |
| IL | 95 |
| CO | 87 |
| VA | 83 |
| UT | 66 |
| MI | 57 |
| NH | 55 |
| GA | 44 |
| CT | 38 |
- Massachusetts2,563
- California1,954
- Washington338
- North Carolina332
- New York298
- New Jersey284
- Texas200
- Illinois95
- Colorado87
- Virginia83
- Hopkinton, MA1,384
- Santa Clara, CA981
- Southborough, MA521
- Seattle, WA282
- Bedford, MA252
- New York City, NY228
- Research Triangle Park, NC218
- Pleasanton, CA202
- Palo Alto, CA182
- San Francisco, CA177
What they hire for and pay
Occupations, job titles and offered wages as stated on the applications.
- Senior Software Engineer630
- Software Engineer537
- Principal Software Engineer434
- Software Engineer 2242
- Senior Software Quality Engineer126
- Senior Delivery Specialist110
- Software Engineer II108
- Senior Consultant88
Offered annual wage, all years, 10th to 90th percentile
Median $90,000; middle half $77,900 to $106,142 · median prevailing wage $85,571 (marker) · 5,259 applications.
Green card sponsorship (PERM)
Country of citizenship of the workers named in certified and pending PERM applications (countries with fewer than five applications are not shown).
- India655
- China64
- Canada34
- United Kingdom18
- Israel13
- Russia10
- Brazil10
- Ireland9
- Mexico8
- France8
H-1B petitions decided by USCIS
Approvals and denials of Form I-129 petitions, by USCIS fiscal year. Linked by employer name, state and the last four digits of the tax ID.
Approved H-1B petitions (initial + continuing)
Data table
| FY2009 | 348 |
| FY2010 | 241 |
| FY2011 | 477 |
| FY2012 | 381 |
| FY2013 | 479 |
| FY2014 | 625 |
| FY2015 | 449 |
| FY2016 | 507 |
| FY2017 | 197 |
| FY2018 | 1 |
| Fiscal year | Initial approvals | Initial denials | Continuing approvals | Continuing denials |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2018 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| FY2017 | 18 | 1 | 179 | 9 |
| FY2016 | 84 | 1 | 423 | 12 |
| FY2015 | 130 | 1 | 319 | 6 |
| FY2014 | 135 | 4 | 490 | 6 |
| FY2013 | 134 | 1 | 345 | 8 |
| FY2012 | 141 | 3 | 240 | 11 |
| FY2011 | 163 | 3 | 314 | 6 |
| FY2010 | 71 | 0 | 170 | 0 |
| FY2009 | 81 | 1 | 267 | 8 |
Law firms on the filings
Firms named as the employer's representative (firm names only).
- Duane Morris LLP341
- Dinsmore & Shohl LLP85
- Berry Appleman & Leiden LLP40
- Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, P.C.1
Records under the same legal name
Other employer records in the filings with exactly this name. Each is kept separate: before FY2024 the filings carry no employer tax number, so records are grouped by name and state, and no official identifier shows that these are the same company.
| Record | State | Applications | Years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emc Corporation | Texas | 3,421 | FY2017–FY2026 |
| EMC Corporation | California | 7 | FY2008–FY2022 |
Among employers in Massachusetts
Emc Corporation has 6,787 work visa applications on record (FY2008–FY2026), ranking #8 of 6,297 sponsoring employers in Massachusetts and #114 of 168,030 in the United States; that is 1.58% of the applications filed by employers based in Massachusetts.
- Rank in Massachusetts
- 8 of 6,297
- Rank in the United States
- 114 of 168,030
- Share of Massachusetts's applications
- 1.58%
- Employers in the same industry group (NAICS 541) in Massachusetts
- 2,667
- Virtusa Corporation13,005
- Randstad Technologies, LLC11,730
- Fidelity Technology Group, LLC11,656
- Patni Americas Inc.10,160
- NTT Data, Inc.9,000
- The Boston Consulting Group, Inc.8,475
- The Mathworks, Inc.8,037
- Emc Corporation6,787
- Avco Consulting Inc6,325
- Harvard University6,206
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more