Oldenburg
District · Lower Saxony
- Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025
- 14,890
- Share of Germany
- 0.11%
- With a residence title for employment
- 225
- Change on 31 Dec 2024
- -2.1%
- Rank in the state
- 31 / 45
Foreign residents, 314,89031 Dec 2025
Data as at 31 Dec 2025
DE<DEUOLDENBURG<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< DISTRI5<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<0
Residence status
Foreign residents on 31 December 2025 by residence status in the Central Register of Foreigners. Residence titles are grouped by purpose; EU citizens and their families hold rights under the Free Movement Act.
- EU free movement7,650
- International law, humanitarian or political reasons3,190
- Permanent residence title1,425
- Permission to reside during the asylum procedure825
- Family reasons650
- Neither tolerated nor permitted360
- Tolerated stay (Duldung)235
- Employment225
- Application for a residence title pending145
- Education and training105
- Special residence rights and national visas80
| Residence status | Residents | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EU free movement | 7,650 | 51.4% |
| Permanent residence title | 1,425 | 9.6% |
| Employment | 225 | 1.5% |
| Education and training | 105 | 0.7% |
| Family reasons | 650 | 4.4% |
| International law, humanitarian or political reasons | 3,190 | 21.4% |
| Special residence rights and national visas | 80 | 0.5% |
| Application for a residence title pending | 145 | 1.0% |
| Tolerated stay (Duldung) | 235 | 1.6% |
| Permission to reside during the asylum procedure | 825 | 5.5% |
| Neither tolerated nor permitted | 360 | 2.4% |
Nationalities
The five most common nationalities on 31 December 2025.
- Romania2,305
- Bulgaria2,145
- Poland1,605
- Ukraine1,420
- Syria1,225
- Largest nationality
- Romania
- EU free movement
- 7,650
Arrivals and departures in 2025
Changes recorded in the register during 2025: first and repeat arrivals from abroad, departures abroad and moves within Germany.
| Measure | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2024 | 15,205 |
| First arrivals from abroad | 1,165 |
| Repeat arrivals from abroad | 390 |
| Births | 110 |
| Moves in from elsewhere in Germany | 835 |
| Departures abroad | 885 |
| Deregistrations abroad | 340 |
| Deaths | 50 |
| Moves to elsewhere in Germany | 1,065 |
| Net migration from abroad | 330 |
| Foreign residents, 31 Dec 2025 | 14,890 |
- First arrivals from abroad, 2025
- 1,165
- Departures abroad, 2025
- 885
- Net migration from abroad, 2025
- 330
Districts and cities
Districts and district-free cities, 31 December 2025.
- Region Hannover225,335
- Emsland52,315
- Göttingen42,385
- Osnabrück (district)40,995
- Braunschweig (city)36,735
- Hildesheim33,585
- Osnabrück (city)31,870
- Harburg29,810
- Cloppenburg26,690
- Grafschaft Bentheim26,530
- Stade26,315
- Wolfsburg (city)26,115
- Diepholz25,910
- Salzgitter (city)25,090
- Oldenburg (Oldenburg) (city)24,180
Official data, not advice. Visa Atlas publishes figures from government registers and statistics. It does not assess eligibility or give immigration advice; for advice, consult a regulated adviser. Read more